Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83268

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance
Registration: HB-XGU
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bielersee, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:ship
Destination airport:Twaan - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed into lake Biel. Both occupants escaped with minor to substantial injuries. Wrackage was salvaged from 40m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1316.pdf