| Date: | Sunday 2 June 2002 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Campbell Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FMQN |
| MSN: | 30082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5313B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tobin Lake, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Tobin Lake, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 205A-1 helicopter, C-FMQN, was engaged in fire-suppression bucketing operations from a base at Tobin Lake, SK. As the aircraft was transiting, the crew noted an engine fire warning and a burning smell.
The pilot completed a landing in a field, activated the fire bottle, and shut the aircraft down. The fire continued to burn until it was suppressed by several buckets of water from another helicopter. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. There were no reported injuries.
The starter generator had caused vibration as 3 nuts were missing. This resulted in chaffing of a fuel pipe which leaked and the fuel ignited.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02C0114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/collection_2009/bst-tsb/TU3-5-02-21E.pdf 