ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83276
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1999 |
Time: | 11:10 LT |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III |
Owner/operator: | Heli-TV SA |
Registration: | HB-XJK |
MSN: | 2273 |
Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ronco sopra la Chiesa, TI -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lodrino - LSXR |
Destination airport: | Lodrino - LSXR |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into wooded area killing the pilot. It was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1717.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1977 |
ZK-HNY |
Helicopters (NZ) Ltd |
0 |
New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki |
|
sub |
6 August 1978 |
ZK-HNY |
Helicopters (NZ) Ltd |
0 |
New Plymouth, Taranaki |
|
w/o |