Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M P2-SDG, Friday 3 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 2002
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Adventist Aviation Services
Registration: P2-SDG
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 km SW of Goroka, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Karamui
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a cargo flight from Karimui to Goroka when it crashed about 30 km south-west of Goroka, and south of the Kaw Kaw Gap. Pilot Les Anderson (58), the sole occupant, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWFletcher.htm
https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-reporting-point/384700-merged-apng-twin-otter-missing-10.html
https://news.adventist.org/en/all-news/news/go/2002-05-05/mission-pilot-dies-in-papua-new-guinea-plane-crash/
https://encyclopedia.adventist.org/article?id=H7RK#fnref54

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1956 ZK-BHP Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 near Balclutha, Otago sub
20 February 1964 ZK-BSM Robertson Air Service Ltd 0 Ohinewai, Waikato unk
5 November 1976 ZK-BSM Robertson Air Service Ltd Pirongia, Waikato unk