Accident Bell 212 PK-HMZ, Thursday 30 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Gatari Air Service
Registration: PK-HMZ
MSN: 30662
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buntu River, Tabang -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost altitude and was unable to recover, so that the pilot decided to land on river bank.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://web.archive.org/web/20081207194022/http://www.dephub.go.id:80/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data92.htm