| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2002 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Remote Helicopters (NWT) Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GRHI |
| MSN: | 1901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Slave Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Slave Lake Airport, Slave Lake, Alberta (CYZH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GRHI, an AS 350 helicopter with a pilot and 4 fire fighters on board was transiting to a fire area near Slave Lake when the helicopter made a hard landing. It was reported that a fuel cell was ruptured in the landing and the ensuing spill caused a fire that consumed the helicopter.
The helicopter was landing on an access road to drop off a fire-fighting team. At an altitude of about 60 feet, the pilot reduced speed and began the flare for the landing. He immediately noticed a loss of engine power and heard the low rotor warning horn as he lowered the collective to maintain control.
The helicopter began an uncommanded right turn, and landed hard on the right shoulder of the road before rolling onto its Right Hand side in the grass beside the road. Ground witnesses assisted in the evacuation of the pilot and 4 passengers. A fire erupted and destroyed the helicopter except the engine and tail boom. The pilot and 2 passengers were uninjured, and the other 2 passengers suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
1. CADORS 2002C0630
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02W0100
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=901&count=50]