| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FNDE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Drumheller, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Arriving at Drumheller after a VFR flight from Cranbrook at 1820Z, the pilot of C-FNDE, a Champion 7EC, lost directional control during a crosswind landing and the a/c ground looped. The a/c entered a ditch alongside the runway, collapsing the landing gear. Neither occupant suffered any injuries. The winds were variable from the south to the west at five to ten knots.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0635