| Date: | Thursday 13 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Beau Del Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GMKU |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Herschel Island, Yukon -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GMKU, a Cessna 185 with a pilot and two passengers and their gear, was departing from a sand strip on Herschel Island, YT. Using soft-field technique with little headwind, the a/c became airborne but the tail wheel struck a stump and caused the nose of the a/c to pitch down. The right main wheel then hit a mound of sand and the a/c descended back to the ground. It came to rest in an upright position, but with substantial damage. The three occupants received minor injuries and were picked up by a helicopter that was dispatched from Inuvik.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0645