This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | ? |
| Registration: | OD-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bad weather at Beirut Airport damaged several small training planes parked on the tarmac. A Cessna 150 and a Piper PA-28 were destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.arabnews.com/middleeast/article213446.ece 