Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier VH-UNF, Saturday 30 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Crowley Airways
Registration: VH-UNF
MSN: 1207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Derim, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Derim, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-UNF was the second of two Super Couriers imported by Helicopter Utilities' parent company, Airfast in April 1966. This aircraft was formerly N6316V. It was seriously damaged on takeoff when it failed to maintain flying speed and stall/mushed to ground on 30 September 1972 at Derim, Papua New Guinea

destroyed reg cancelled 05/72

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-256661.html
the information below is incorrect and confused with Helio c/n 1210
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UNF.html
the info at this site is now correct
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1403283/
below was my post and it was incomplete
4. http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=279.25;wap2
the information below is now complete
5.http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=926.msg4112#msg4112

Media:

VH-UNF at Sydney Kingsford Smith International (Mascot) (SYD/YSSY) New South Wales, April 9, 1971