This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24A |
| Owner/operator: | Afghan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km N of Khost -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine surge. The reason - the ultimate deterioration of the compressor blades. The crew performed an emergency landing in an area controlled by the enemy and was evacuated to the Mi-8T. The next day, the helicopter was destroyed in the landing area.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979 