This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ishkamysh -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was hit by machine gun fire and made an emergency landing. Crew rescued.
The helicopter belonged to a 181th Aviation Regiment.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980 