Accident Mil Mi-24V , Wednesday 13 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km. south-west of Jalalabad -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter came under fire from heavy machine gun, was severely damaged and crashed while attempting to return to base.
The helicopter belonged to the 292th Helicopter Regiment.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980