Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GCVJ, Thursday 13 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GCVJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Ronge water base, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxing for depature at the La Ronge water base, the Cessna 185 (C-GCVJ) struck an underwater reef and punctured both floats. The pilot was able to taxi back to the dock, but when arriving there and reducing power, the aircraft settled into the water. It took on additional water, resulting in the aircraft tipping nose first and coming to rest nose-down in approximately 3 feet of water. All 4 occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0656