Incident Piper PA-16 Clipper Mod. C-FKDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83297

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper Mod.
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKDJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Deer Airport (CYQF), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYQF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FKDJ, a modified, homebuilt PA-16 Clipper, was on the takeoff roll on Runway 16 from Alpha intersection at Red Deer when the a/c groundlooped and went off the east side of runway, flipped over and landed upright. There is substantial damage to aircraft but the two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0708