Incident Zeppelin LZ.4 -, 05 Aug 1908
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 833

Date:05-AUG-1908
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.4
Owner/operator:Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Luftschiffahrt
Registration: -
MSN: LZ4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Echterdingen, nr. Stuttgart. -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The German army was willing to purchase LZ-4. While attempting to fulfill a military 24-flight requirement, the crew of LZ-4 made an intermediate landing in Echterdingen near Stuttgart. During the stop, a storm tore the airship away from its anchorage on the afternoon of 5 August 1908. The airship crashed into a tree, caught fire, and quickly burnt to ruins.
No one was seriously injured, although two technicians escaped only by making a hazardous jump.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society