Accident Mil Mi-26 Z3076 / D, Tuesday 14 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2010
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force 126HF
Registration: Z3076 / D
MSN: 223204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Satwari -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Satwari
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force Mi-26 helicopter crashed on Tuesday close to an air force station near here injuring at least eight people, including three crew members, an official said.
The Mi-26, the heaviest and largest helicopter in the world, crashed in Satwari shortly after it took off at 9.50 a.m. with machinery for laying a railway track in far off Reasi district, an official said.

Sources:

https://www.deccanchronicle.com/national/iaf-chopper-crashes-eight-hurt-829
http://www.chinanews.com/tp/hd/2010/12-14/18654.shtml (photo)
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
http://news.outlookindia.com/item.aspx?704985 (accident photo)
https://russianplanes.net/images/to54000/053008.jpg