Accident Robinson R-22 Alpha VH-FDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83307

Date:Monday 13 December 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Alpha
Owner/operator:All-Terrain Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-FDL
MSN: 0384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gulf Development Road, 9 Km from Georgetown, SW of Cairns, Qld -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Georgetown, Qld
Destination airport:Georgetown, Qld
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13 December 2010, a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 Alpha helicopter, registered VH-FDL, departed the Georgetown aeroplane landing area (ALA), Queensland on a private, aerial photography flight over local mine sites.

When returning to Georgetown, at about 150 feet above ground level, the pilot reported that he applied engine power and then heard the engine splutter twice. This was immediately followed by a decrease in engine revolutions per minute (RPM) and the low rotor RPM warning horn sounding. The engine subsequently failed. The pilot regained control of the rotor RPM and conducted a forced landing. During the landing, the helicopter struck trees and contacted the ground heavily. The pilot sustained no injuries, while the passenger sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3422442/ab2011040.pdf#page=59
2. http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/national/two-escape-queensland-helicopter-crash/story-e6frea8c-1225970639141
3. http://www.news.com.au/national/two-escape-queensland-helicopter-crash/story-e6frfkvr-1225970639141
4. http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/article/2010/12/14/192241_news.html
5. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-107.aspx