| Date: | Sunday 23 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FINW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eyahpaise Lake, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The owner/pilot of the private float-equipped Cessna 180 was doing an engine runup at Eyahpaise Lake in preparation for a VFR flight to Munro Lake. The pilot observed smoke coming from the engine cowling. The passenger exited the aircraft and observed flames on the surface of the water under the aircraft, and also under the engine cowling. The pilot and passenger donned life jackets and exited from the aircraft into the water. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire and sank, including the floats. The pilot and passenger were not injured. A passing wheel-equipped aircraft saw them waving from the water, and another float aircraft was dispatched to pick them up. They swam to shore, and were rescued about one hour later.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0713