Incident Murphy Rebel C-FQCZ, Monday 24 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQCZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yellowknife, Northwest Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYZF
Destination airport:CYZF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Yellowknife, the pilot of C-FQCZ, a Murphy Rebel homebuilt aircraft with 2 people on board, lost control, groundlooped and came to rest on the left wingtip. ERS was activated. There were no injuries. TSB reported that the amateur built Murphy Rebel was performing a local flight in the Yellowknife area. Upon landing on Runway 09, the aircraft groundlooped to the right and remained on the runway. Damage included the left wing, collapsed left main gear, and bent propeller. The reported winds were 110°M at 10 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0721