Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FTHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83314

Date:Friday 28 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Aviation Training Centre
Registration: C-FTHX
MSN: 3391
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southport, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Aviation Training Centre Bell 206B, C-FTHX, was on a military student night autorotation training exercise at 'Grabber Green', a satelite field for Southport, MB. The autorotational landing was hard and the stinger struck the ground. Wrinkles were found on the tail boom and damage is suspected in the transmission area.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0749