Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FEYQ, Friday 28 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Blue Water Aviation Services
Registration: C-FEYQ
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sasaginnak Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DeHavilland DHC2 Beaver, C-FEYQ, forced landed and overturned on a rocky outcrop after an engine power loss (P&W R985). Information provided indicated that the fuel low pressure light illuminated, the pilot switched tanks and operated the wobble pump; however, the engine did not restart. The four occupants sustained minor injuries. External load was two 16-foot canoes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02C0143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0761