| Date: | Saturday 31 October 2009 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-MMO |
| MSN: | 1389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Skinstown, Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skinstown |
| Destination airport: | Skinstown |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately owned helicopter was on a local flight with two persons on board. On returning to its landing site, as the Pilot attempted to bring the helicopter into a hover just above the site, it dropped suddenly, struck the ground, bounced back into the air, rolled left and yawed rapidly to the right. The two occupants were not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The wind conditions at the time were blustery and changeable and heavy rain commenced almost immediately after the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/12862-REPORT_2010_022-0.PDF 