| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 2010 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Tecnam P96 Golf |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Portugal (AeCP) |
| Registration: | CS-UOO |
| MSN: | 285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Praia da Aguda (Sintra) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from LPCS (Tires-Cascais) at 15:11 UTC with two occupants on board. The
meteorology indicated light winds and clear skies of the Northeast. The PIC (Pilot In Comand) was an instructor pilot from Aero Club of Portugal and was accompanied by a passenger, also a pilot.
Near Cabo da Roca, the aircraft came under control of the Air Base No. 1, Sintra, at 15:15 UTC. About 10 minutes later, the pilot contacted the Air Base ATC and declared an emergency due to fan stop (total motor failure) and that he would try to reach Tojeira Airfield (Casal Pianos). Shortly after he returned to communicate expressing his intention to land on the Aguda beach, since it prove impossible to landing on initially chosen airfield.
According to several witnesses stationed at different points (a couple who walked on the beach, an amateur fisherman on the rocks located at the end of the beach and another witness located at the top of cliff), the pilot made the approach from North to South, passed close to
the couple on the beach and touched the sand about 60 meters ahead, at "three points".
The aircraft balloon in the sand approximately 4.50 meters and continued its flight
about 300 meters from the sandy finish. By this time and according to the testimony of the fisherman, the aircraft came back flight around 1.50 meters over sea level and took a tumble when he touched the water surface with the propeller, resting upside down, to 15.00 meters from the breaking waves.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sol.sapo.pt/inicio/Sociedade/Interior.aspx?content_id=7053 