Accident Cessna 310R C-GABL, Tuesday 14 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2010
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Air Optima
Registration: C-GABL
MSN: 310R0927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5.5 miles WNW of Pokemouche Airport, New Brusnwick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:CYHU
Destination airport:CDA4
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 19:41, Atlantic Standard Time, the Aero Peninsule Ltee (doing business as Air Optima) Cessna 310R (registration C-GABL, serial number 0927) departed the Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, Quebec, on a night instrument flight rules flight to the Pokemouche Airport, New Brunswick.

Between 2156 and 2158, 3 transmissions were received from the occurrence aircraft's 406 megahertz emergency locator transmitter; however, the signal terminated before the location could be determined.

The wreckage was located 2 days later in a wooded area, approximately 5.5 nautical miles west-northwest of the Pokemouche Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-crash fire. The lone occupant was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10A0122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10a0122/a10a0122.asp
https://flightaware.com/live//CGABL
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/quebec/rescue-officials-search-for-missing-pilot-small-plane-en-route-from-quebec-to-nb/article1839021/?cmpid=rss
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/montreal/story/2010/12/16/nb-plane-found.html#ixzz18K5vOEUe]