Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FOSV, Tuesday 16 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOSV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vicinity of Watson Lake, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff from a small lake, the float equipped PA-12, C-FOSV, entered a down draft in the lee of a small hill and did not out climb the rising terrain. The pilot set the aircraft down in the trees where it sustained substantial damage to the floats, propellor, wings and tail. There were no injuries to the two occupants, and after turning off the activated ELT, the pilot contacted his flight follower with a satellite telephone.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0883