| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1976 |
| Time: | 21:01 |
| Type: | Cessna 210L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2148S |
| MSN: | 21061109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fenton, Mo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Columbia,Mo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pic advised atc he had airport in sight. Aircraft found 1 1/2 miles from airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC77FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB