This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 December 2010 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Integrated Training & Services |
| Registration: | 9M-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malim Nawar, Perak -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ipoh |
| Destination airport: | Ipoh |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter, which was piloted by a police trainee pilot, crashed during force landing practice. According to eye-witness, the helicopter was flying low before it crashed. It somersaulted and burst into flames when it hit the ground.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/12/14/nation/20101214170028&sec=nation?file=/2010/12/14/nation/20101214170028&sec=nation http://malfly.blogspot.com/2011/07/9m-hae-at-subang-airport.html http://www.peraknews.com/v3/wp-content/custom-php/post_content.php?postID=12366 