| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58E |
| Owner/operator: | Cypress Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FFZM |
| MSN: | 58-202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big River, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cypress Helicopters Ltd. Sikorsky, S-58E, C-FFZM, was departing en route to a fire camp 25 Nm NW of Big River, Saskatchewan, on a cargo flight. During initial climb, the engine (Curtiss Wright R1820) backfired and momentarily lost power. It regained power, but backfired again and the pilot landed the aircraft in a marsh. The aircraft was consumed by a fuel-fed fire. The crew of two and the passenger evacuated the helicopter without injury and were evacuated from the marsh by another helicopter. The aircraft's engine had backfired 30 flight hours before the occurrence, and an inspection after that occurrence revealed a bent intake valve.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0915