Hard landing Incident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil C-GBKV, Friday 19 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2002
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Helicopters
Registration: C-GBKV
MSN: 3027
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40nm SSE of Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elbow River Ranger Station, Alberta
Destination airport:Highwood River Ranger Station, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 350BA helicopter (C-GBKV) was on a ferry flight from the Elbow River Ranger Station to the Highwood River Ranger Station with the pilot and engineer on board. The pilot noticed the engine chip light illuminate, and was preparing for a precautionary landing 40 nautical miles south-south-east of Calgary, Alberta, when he heard a loud bang, and the engine (Turbomeca Ariel 1B1, serial number 9526) failed. In the ensuing hard landing from about 40 feet AGL, the tail boom and the right-hand landing skid were damaged, but there were no injuries to the pilot and engineer.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002C0929
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02W0131
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2001&count=50]
4. http://aris.empr.gov.bc.ca/ArisReports/28272.PDF
5. http://aeropics.ca/catalog-image-details.php?img=2479

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2007 C-GBKV Pacific Western Helicopters Ltd. 0 Grande Cache (CEQ5) sub