Incident Cessna A188 AgWagon C-GUAX, Friday 26 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgWagon
Owner/operator:Dan´s Flying Service
Registration: C-GUAX
MSN: 188-00916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ponteix, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 188 aircraft, registration C-GUAX, took off from a private air strip in Ponteix, Saskatchewan to spray for grasshoppers. At approximately 30 feet AGL the aircraft began to descend and mushed into the field straight ahead. The left wing collided with a fence post and came to rest approximately 300 feet from the end of the runway in an upright position. The pilot did not receive any injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The operator advised that the aircraft had an approximate head wind of 15 knots during take off and experienced a sudden wind shear that stalled the aircraft. The pilot released the load but could not regain the required airspeed.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0936