Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GZIX, Thursday 1 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-GZIX
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac de Gras, Northern Territories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Tindi reported that one of their a/c, C-GZIX, a Cessna 185, was upside down 20 feet off shore in 6 feet of water on the outflow of Lac De Gras, NT. The float-equipped a/c was departing Lac De Gras to the northeast, in a 20 knot 45 degree quartering northerly headwind. As the aircraft was approaching takeoff speed, on step, it began to turn and move laterally towards the south shore of the lake. The pilot's application of full left rudder and aileron was ineffective and he rejected the take-off. Immediately thereafter the aircraft rolled and yawed to the right, the right wingtip struck the water, and the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot egressed via a window and was assisted to shore by two canoeists. The aircraft floated towards the south shore and sank in eight feet of water. The pilot was uninjured; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0971