Incident Cessna U206G Stationair C-GTPU, Friday 9 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Dancal Holdings Ltd.
Registration: C-GTPU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hurricane Lake, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GTPU, a Cessna 206 on floats with 2 people on board, had departed Andrew Lake Lodge and crashed in the vicinity of Hurricane Lake. It was reported that as the a/c was climbing, the engine suddenly quit and the pilot was unable to re-start it before force-landing it into trees. The two occupants were not injured and used their satellite phone to call for assistance. They were picked up by helicopter and flown to Fort Smith.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1011