Incident RotorWay Exec 162F C-GDRQ, Wednesday 21 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDRQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winnipeg/St. Andrews, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GDRQ, a Rotorway Exec helicopter, was returning to his private helipad near St. Andrews after conducting a local sight seeing flight. It was reported that on short final, the helicopter had too much forward speed and entered the landing flare in a nose-down attitude. The left skid dug into the ground causing the aircraft to rotate to the left. The main rotor blades were bent when they came in contact with the ground and the cabin sustained substantial damage. There were minor injuries to the pilot and his passenger.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1064