Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil EI-BOT, Monday 15 April 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Celtic Helicopters
Registration: EI-BOT
MSN: 1613
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knocksedan Heliport, Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knocksedan Heliport, Dublin
Destination airport:Knocksedan Heliport, Dublin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EI-BOT AS350B Ecureuil (Squirrel) was owned only by Joseph Kelly and based at Mountcharles Co Donegal from 09.04.1984. It later moved to Knocksedan, Dublin, still owned by Mr Kelly, but used
by I believe Celtic or Irish Helicopters until it had an accident there and the registration was cancelled on 15.04.1991

While being towed into the hangar at Knocksedan, a wheel became trapped in a drain. The pilot attempted to fly the helicopter out of the obstruction, but in doing so the tail rotor struck the wall and broke off, causing the helicopter to fall over, the result of which was a total write off. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.worldairpics.com/registration/EI-BOT/
https://flyinginireland.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3606&start=60
http://homepage.eircom.net/~eihelicopters/eibot.htm