Wirestrike Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III HB-XXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83383

Date:Thursday 30 December 1999
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XXC
MSN: 1592
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reichenbach, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mürren - offshore
Destination airport:Reichenbach - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a high-tension powerline and crashed. One occupant was substantial and the other two minor injured. The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1790.pdf