Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-06172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83406

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ministry of Aviation Industry of the USSR
Registration: CCCP-06172
MSN: 98420136
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tretyakovo, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT)
Destination airport:Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew carried out a training flight the day. The pilot flew over the surface of the river at 2 metres from it at a speed of 160-180 km/h. Helicopter's wheel touched the river bank, helicopter crashed and burned.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=620