| Date: | Friday 6 November 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Heli TV |
| Registration: | HB-XRB |
| MSN: | 2435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chironico, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Talsohle - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Chironico - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed on approach and was destroyed. One of the five occupants was killed, three were substantial injured and one minor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1310.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 1982 |
N47271 |
Hoskings Helicopter, Inc. |
0 |
Dillon, MT |
 |
w/o |