Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XDI, Tuesday 29 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1988
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XDI
MSN: 2207
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Niklaus, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St. Niklaus - offshore
Destination airport:St. Niklaus - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a 130kV powerline and crashed. The pilot was not injured, but the helicopter badly damaged. Helicopter was repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1311.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1981 HB-XDI Air Zermatt AG 0 Zermatt - LSEZ sub
12 April 1984 HB-XDI Air Zermatt AG 0 Zermatt, VS non