Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AYIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83415

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYIH
MSN: 28-26910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford Road, Cranfield Village, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-07-1990 when crashed on approach to Cranfield; all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was inbound to the Cranfield annual PFA rallye when it was forced to re-position on final approach due to conflicting traffic. Unfortunately, possibly due to the pilot being distracted at a late point in the approach by other aircraft and a large amount of baggage being carried which may have effected the mass and balance detrimentally at low speed, the aircraft stalled and fell into a local garden, killing the pilot and his two passengers.

Following the accident a number of recommendations regarding the level of ATC service at major rallies, seat belt restraints and lack of stall warnings in older aircraft were put forward."

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "forward fuselage and landing gear severely damaged, centre and rear fuselage moderately damaged". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-AYIH was cancelled by the CAA on 25-10-1990 as "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAP 667 Review of General Aviation Fatal Accidents 1985 - 1994
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230343e5274a1317000c0f/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-AYIH_12-90.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYIH
4. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MS01451-4