Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GKJR, Tuesday 24 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jackfish Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered, foat-equipped Cessna 185F C-GKJR, was taking off from Jackfish Lake, SK. Reportedly, when the aircraft lifted off the water, the wind dropped and a wing struck the water. The aircaft crashed into the lake and turned upside down in about five feet of water. The four occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1219