Accident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard N4022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83421

Date:Friday 1 January 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4022
MSN: 26
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Routine air work was performed and then touch-and-go landing practice was planned. The approach and landing on runway 34 was normal. Trim was reset for takeoff, the checklist was completed, and power was added. During the takeoff roll the pilot noticed that unusual stick forces were required to raise the tail wheel. The trim setting was rechecked and confirmed. The pilot added some additional nose down trim, but no relief of stick pressure was noticed. He decided to abort the takeoff and applied forward stick to prevent the airplane from leaping off the runway in a stalled condition. He was drifting to the right and approaching the intersection of runway 30 at this time. He saw a row of sailplanes parked on runway 30 in his path and elected to turn off the runway into sagebrush and grass. The right main landing gear fell into a ditch and collapsed, buckling and distorting the fuselage. FAA inspectors examined the airplane and did not report finding any trim or control system irregularity; however, the fuselage distortion precluded a complete examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during a rejected takeoff. A factor in the accident was the undetermined pitch control/trim system problem, which led to the pilot's rejected takeoff decision and may have distracted him during attempts to maintain aircraft control.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/monthly.aspx (Note: ex 022/cn26)