Accident IAI 201 Arava 802, Tuesday 27 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 201 Arava
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadorena (FAS)
Registration: 802
MSN: 0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Alejo -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador
Destination airport:La Unión
Narrative:
An Arava crashed, killing all six on board. Among the occupants were three members of "Estado Major General de Fuerzas Armadas" on a mission of "vehicle inspection".

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.laahs.com/art.36.htm
Mediterráneo 28 September 1977, p12 (Efe)
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=5082792&idImagen=50505214&texto_busqueda=accidente+aereo