Hard landing Accident Cessna 340 C-GDHG, Tuesday 12 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Denning Management Ltd.
Registration: C-GDHG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edson, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 340A, C-GDHG, was landing at Edson after a flight from the Edmonton City Centre airport. Just prior to touchdown, the aircraft encountered a windshear resulting in a hard landing. Initial damage appeared to be to the LH undercarriage, but when examined by an AME, further damage was found which will necessitate the removal and re-skinning of both wings. There were no injuries to the pilot and passenger on board.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1480