Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GUWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83432

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Alberta Central Airways Ltd.
Registration: C-GUWO
MSN: 31-203
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athabaska, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31 Navajo, C-GUWO, with a pilot and two passengers arrived at Athabaska airport after a flight from a gas plant and landed gear-up on Runway 16. There were no injuries, but the a/c sustained damage to the propellers, nose and belly.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1491