Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XPM, Saturday 22 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1988
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Grischa Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-XPM
MSN: 2450
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chur, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Rossboden - offshore
Destination airport:Rossboden - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during an fire fighting demonstration. The pilot was killed and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1326.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1983 I-PIGI Elitaliana spa 0 Val di Fiemme/ Alto Adige sub