Incident Bell 47G-1 ZK-HAC, 07 May 1957
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83443

Date:07-MAY-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAC
MSN: 1511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Motu River, Raukumara Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Motu River gorge
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot R J "Bob" Scott was transporting two Ministry of Works Power Project engineers, A. Benham and R. Alley, to survey a potential site for a hydro-electric power dam. Bob landed the helicopter on a convenient beach above the Whahunga Stream, but one skid was on rock and the other on sand. As the rotor wound down the skid sank into the sand and the rotor hit a rock. On the 17th a salvage team of four led by Max Danvers managed to salvage some of the instruments, but two days later a flash flood swept the Bell away. (date also reported as 8.6.1957)

Sources:

1. New Zealand Rotary Wings by Janic Geelen and Ross Macpherson, Aug 1995, pp. 9-10.
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. D Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions