| Date: | Friday 24 May 1991 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Air Zermatt AG |
| Registration: | HB-XII |
| MSN: | 2551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Betten, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Betten - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Betten - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with a rope and crashed to the ground injuring the pilot substantial. The helicopter was badly damaged, but repaired.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1452.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 