This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | Survey Flt RAAF |
| Registration: | A52-607 |
| MSN: | (ex.NS659) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saddle Mountain, Cromarty Ranges near Giru in North Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Rockhampton QLD |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Townsville QLD |
Narrative:Mosquito A52-607 (ex.NS659) Survey Flt RAAF
Missing on the last stage of a flight from RAAF Canberra ACT to Townsville QLD after a refuelling stop at Rockhampton QLD. It was later found that A52-607 had crashed into Saddle Mountain, 18 nautical miles from Townsville in bad weather. The resultant fire and location meant it was not worth salvaging. 25/03/1947
Mosquito A52-607, flown by F/Lt Langford + F/Lt Batzloff, had been on detachment at Rockhampton surveying the Burdekin River basin and were flying south to go on leave when the accident occurred. In poor visibility and adverse weather conditions, A52-607 crashed into the 2,800 feet high Saddle Mountain, 20 miles south-east of Townsville late in the afternoon of 25 March. Hopes that the crew were alive were high after flares and a possible Morse message flashed by light were seen that evening, but when the searchers found the crash location six days later, the charred bodies of both airmen were found in the burnt remains of the aircraft.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.412976) Frank LANGFORD DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (Aus.440593) Douglas William BATZLOFF (nav.) RAAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 1945 |
A52-601 |
87 (PR) Sqn RAAF |
0 |
RAAF stn Darwin, Northern Territory. |
 |
min |
| 15 September 1945 |
A52-601 |
87 (PR) Sqn RAAF |
0 |
RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. |
 |
min |