Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83456

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Helog AG
Registration: HB-XOS
MSN: 2648
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rudenzerwald, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rudenzerwald - offshore
Destination airport:Rudenzerwald - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter during a cargo transport. The helicopter crashed into a wooded area injuring the pilot seriously. HB-XOS was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1563.pdf